Elections

Upcoming Election: Tuesday, November 8, 2022 General Election
List of Endorsed Candidates (PDF)
Early Voting Locations

Vote Yes for the Workers' Rights Amendment at the top of your ballot!

Statewide
U.S. Senate

Tammy Duckworth (D)
Governor
JB Pritzker (D)
Attorney General
Kwame Raoul (D)
Secretary of State
Alexi Giannoulias (D)
Comptroller
Susana Mendoza (D)
Treasurer
Michael Frerichs (D)

* union member

U.S. House
1st – Jonathan Jackson (D)
2nd – Robin Kelly (D)
3rd – Delia Ramirez (D)
4th – Chuy Garcia (D)
5th – Mike Quigley (D)
6th – Sean Casten (D)
7th – Danny Davis (D)
8th – Raja Krishnamoorthi (D)
9th – Jan Schakowsky (D)*
10th – Brad Schneider (D)
11th – Bill Foster (D)
12th – Homer “Chip” Markel (D)
13th – Nikki Budzinski (D)
14th – Lauren Underwood (D)
17th – Eric Sorensen (D)

State Senate
1st – Javier Cervantes (D)
2nd – Omar Aquino (D)
3rd – Mattie Hunter (D)
4th – Kimberly Lightford (D)
5th – Patricia Van Pelt (D)
6th – Sara Feigenholtz (D)
7th – Mike Simmons (D)
8th – Ram Villivalam (D)
9th – Laura Fine (D)
10th – Robert Martwick (D)
11th – Mike Porfirio (D)
12th – Celina Villanueva (D)
13th – Robert Peters (D)
14th – Emil Jones III (D)
15th - Napoleon Harris (D)
17th – Elgie Sims (D)
18th – Bill Cunningham (D)
19th – Michael Hastings (D)
20th – Cristina Pacione-Zayas (D)
21st – Laura Ellman (D)
22nd – Cristina Castro (D)
23rd – Suzy Glowiak-Hilton (D)
25th – Karina Villa (D)
27th – Ann Gillespie (D)
28th – Laura Murphy (D)
29th – Julie Morrison (D)
30th – Adriane Johnson (D)
31st – Mary Edly-Allen (D)*
34th – Steve Stadelman (D)
36th – Mike Halpin (D)
39th – Don Harmon (D)
40th – Patrick Joyce (D)
41st – John Curran (R)
42nd – Linda Holmes (D)
43rd – Rachel Ventura (D)
46th – Dave Koehler (D)
47th – Neil Anderson (R)*
48th – Doris Turner (D)*
49th – Meg Loughran Cappel (D)*
52nd – Scott Bennett (D)
56th – Kris Tharp (D)
57th – Christopher Belt (D)

State House
1st – Aaron Ortiz (D)*
2nd – Lisa Hernandez (D)
3rd – Eva Dina Delgado (D)
4th – Lilian Jimenez (D)
5th – Lamont Robinson (D)
6th – Sonya Harper (D)
7th – Emanuel Chris Welch (D)
8th – La Shawn Ford (D)
9th – Lakesia Collins (D)*
10th – Omar Williams (D)*
11th – Ann Williams (D)
12th – Margaret Croke (D)
13th – Hoan Huynh (D)
14th – Kelly Cassidy (D)
15th – Mike Kelly (D)*
16th – Kevin Olickal (D)
17th – Jennifer Gong-Gershowitz (D)
18th – Robyn Gabel (D)
19th – Lindsey LaPointe (D)
20th – Brad Stephens (R)*
22nd – Angie Guerrero-Cuellar (D)
23rd – Edgar Gonzalez (D)
24th – Theresa Mah (D)
25th – Curtis Tarver II (D)
26th – Kam Buckner (D)
27th – Justin Slaughter (D)
28th – Bob Rita (D)
29th – Thaddeus Jones (D)
30th – Will Davis (D)
31st – Mary Flowers (D)
32nd – Cyril Nichols (D)
33rd – Marcus Evans (D)
34th – Nick Smith (D)
35th – Frances Hurley (D)
36th – Kelly Burke (D)
38th – Debbie Meyers-Martin (D)
39th – Will Guzzardi (D)
40th – Jaime Andrade (D)
41st – Janet Yang Rohr (D)
42nd – Terra Costa Howard (D)
43rd – Anna Moeller (D)
44th – Fred Crespo (D)
45th – Jennifer Ladisch-Douglass (D)
46th – Diane Blair-Sherlock (D)
48th --  Azam Nizamuddin (D)
49th – Maura Hirschauer (D)
50th – Barbara Hernandez (D)
51st – Nabeela Syed (D)
52nd – Mary Morgan (D)
53rd – Mark Walker (D)
54th – Mary Beth Canty (D)
55th – Marty Moylan (D)*
56th – Michelle Mussman (D)
57th – Jonathan Carroll (D)
58th – Bob Morgan (D)
59th – Daniel Didech (D)
60th – Rita Mayfield (D)
61st – Joyce Mason (D)
62nd – Laura Faver Dias (D)
65th – Linda Robertson (D)
66th – Suzanne Ness (D)
67th – Maurice West II (D)
68th – Dave Vella (D)
72nd – Gregg Johnson (D)
76th – Lance Yednock (D)*
77th – Norma Hernandez (D)
78th – Camille Lilly (D)
80th – Anthony DeLuca (D)
81st – Anne Stava-Murray (D)
83rd – Matt Hanson (D)*
84th – Stephanie Kifowit (D)
85th – Dagmara “Dee” Avelar (D)*
86th – Larry Walsh Jr (D)*
91st – Sharon Chung (D)*
92nd – Jehan Gordon-Booth (D)
96th – Sue Scherer (D)
97th – Harry Benton (D)*
98th – Natalie Manley (D)
103rd – Carol Ammons (D)
104th – Cynthia Cunningham (D)
111th – Joe Silkwood (D)
112th – Katie Stuart (D)
113th – Jay Hoffman (D)*
114th – LaToya Greenwood (D)

State Judicial
Illinois Supreme Court
1st Supreme – Mary Jane Theis (D) (retain)
2nd Supreme – Liz Rochford (D)
3rd Supreme – Mary Kay O’Brien (D)

Illinois Appellate Court
1st Appellate – Debra Walker (D)
1st Appellate – Raymond Mitchell (D)
1st Appellate – Thomas Lavin (D) (retain)
1st Appellate – Jesse Reyes (D) (retain)
1st Appellate – Mathias Delort (D) (retain)
1st Appellate – James Fitzgerald Smith (D) (retain)
1st Appellate – Maureen Connors (D) (retain)
1st Appellate – Nathaniel Howse (D) (retain)
2nd Appellate – Chris Kennedy (D)
3rd Appellate – Sonni Choi Williams (D)
5th Appellate – Judy Cates (D) (retain)

Cook County
Metropolitan Water Reclamation District Commissioner - 6-year term

Mariyana T. Spyropoulos Countywide (D)
Patricia Theresa Flynn Countywide (D)
Yumeka Brown Countywide (D)
Metropolitan Water Reclamation District Commissioner - 2-year term
Daniel “Pogo” Pogorzelski Countywide (D)

Cook County Board President
Toni Preckwinkle - (D)
Cook County Clerk
Karen Yarbrough Countywide (D)
Cook County Sheriff
Tom Dart Countywide (D)
Cook County Treasurer
Maria Pappas Countywide (D)
Cook County Assessor
Fritz Kaegi Countywide (D)

Cook County Board of Commissioners
Brandon Johnson 1st District (D)
Dennis Deer 2nd District (D)
Bill Lowry 3rd District (D)
Stanley S. Moore 4th District (D)
Monica M. Gordon 5th District (D)
Donna Miller 6th District (D)
Alma E. Anaya 7th District (D)
Anthony Quezada 8th District (D)
Maggie Trevor 9th District (D)
Bridget Gainer 10th District (D)
John P. Daley 11th District (D)
Bridget Degnen 12th District (D)
Josina Morita 13th District (D)
Scott R. Britton 14th District (D)
Kevin B. Morrison 15th District (D)
Frank J. Aguilar 16th District (D)
Daniel T. Calandriello 17th District (D)

Cook County Board of Review, District 1
George A. Cardenas (D)
Cook County Board of Review, District 2
Samantha Steele (D)
Cook County Board of Review, District 3
Larry Rogers Jr. (D)

Cook County Judges
Appellate Court
Debra Walker – Hall Vacancy (D)
Raymond Mitchell – Harris Vacancy (D)

Cook County Circuit Court
Lisa Michelle Taylor – Brennan Vacancy (D)
Tracie Porter – Callahan Vacancy (D)
Diana López Gordon – Cannon Vacancy (D)
Thomas E. Nowinski – Hyman Vacancy (D)
Elizabeth Ryan – Ingram Vacancy (D)
Rena Marie Van Tine – Leeming Vacancy (D)
Michael Weaver – Lynch Vacancy (D)
Ruth Isabel Gudino – McGury Vacancy (D)
Araceli R. De La Cruz – O’Brien Vacancy (D)
Thomas More Donnelly – Sullivan Vacancy (D)

Cook County Subcircuit Court

Maria Barlow 1st Subcircuit – Johnson Vacancy (D)
Nicholas Kantas 4th Subcircuit – Gavin Vacancy (D)
David L. Kelly 5th Subcircuit – Portman-Brown Vacancy (D)
Timothy W. Wright III 5th Subcircuit – Shelley Vacancy (D)
Charles “Charlie” Beach 6th Subcircuit – Araujo Vacancy (D)
Kerrie Maloney Laytin 6th Subcircuit – Vega Vacancy (D)
Marcia O’Brien Conway 7th Subcircuit – Martin Vacancy (D)
Bradley Trowbridge 8th Subcircuit – Gordon Vacancy (D)
Stephen Swedlow 8th Subcircuit – Lipscomb Vacancy (D)
Sanjay Tailor 9th Subcircuit – Cleveland Vacancy (D)
Barry Goldberg 9th Subcircuit – Jacobius Vacancy (D)
Aileen Bhandari 11th Subcircuit – McGuire Vacancy (D)
Joe Gump 13th Subcircuit – Groebner Vacancy (D)
Iris Y. Chavira 14th Subcircuit – Brown Vacancy (D)
Viviana Martinez 14th Subcircuit – Jagielski Vacancy (D)
Bernadette Barrett 15th Subcircuit – Lawler Vacancy (D)

Cook County Referendum
Vote YES: Clean Air, Clean Water & Wildlife

DuPage County
DuPage County Clerk

Jean Kaczmarek (D)
DuPage County Treasurer
Don Potoczny (D)
DuPage County Circuit Court
Jill Otte (D)

DuPage County Board
County Board Chair
Deb Conroy (D)
District 1
Don Puchalski (R)
Sam Tornatore (R)
District 2
Liz Chaplin (D)
Paula Deacon Garcia (D)
Yeena Yoo (D)
District 3
Rosemary Spann (D)
Lucy Evans (D)
Mandy Roudebush (D)
District 4
Mary Fitzgerald Ozog (D)
Lynn LaPlant (D)
District 5
Dawn DeSart (D)
Sadia Covert (D)
Saba Haider (D)
District 6
Greg Schwarze (D)
Sheila Rutledge (D)
Jim Zay (R)

DuPage County
Forest Preserve Board
President

Dan Hebreard (D)
District 1
Mike Murray (D)
District 2
Tina Tyson-Dunn (D)
District 3
Marybeth Carlson (D)
District 4
Jeffrey Gahris (D)
District 5
Barb O’Meara (D)
District 6
Erik Spande (D)

Grundy County
Grundy County Clerk                   
Kay Olson
Supt. of Schools             
Chris Mehochko

Grundy County Board
District 1                          
Cody Mulac
District 2                          
No endorsed candidates
District 3                          
Jake Olson
Ann Gill
Mike Onorato
Dave Stover
Doug Boresi

Lake County
Lake County Sheriff
John Idleburg

Lake County Board
District 4
 
Gina Roberts
District 6 
John Wasik
District 7 
Carissa Casbon
District 10 
Jessica Vealitzek
District 11
Paul Frank
District 12 
Paras Parekh
District 13 
Sandy Hart
District 15 
Jennifer Clark
District 19
Marah Altenberg

Will County
Judges

Jessica Colon-Sayre
John Connor
Jeff Tuminello
John Anderson
Bobbi Petrungaro
Carmen Goodman

Will County Sheriff
Mike Kelley
Will County Treasurer  
Tim Brophy
Will County Clerk
Lauren Staley-Ferry
Supt. of Schools             
Shawn Walsh

Will County Board
District 1
                         
Joe Van Duyne
Katie Deane-Schlottman
District 3
Michael Flanagan
District 4
Steve Balich
Sheri Boniecki-Cooling
District 5
Annette Parker
Scott Pointon
District 7                         
Natalie Coleman
Scott Bessler
District 8
Mica Freeman
District 9
Margaret Tyson
District 11
Elnalyn Costa

 



What is President Biden Doing for Laborers (PDF)


Recent Past Elections: Tuesday, June 28, 2022 Primary Election
Primary Election Endorsed Candidates (PDF)